This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by The Playhouse Group (“we”, “us”, “our”) whether via the website located at playhousedigital.com or related top-level domains or via other business interactions.

We are subject to the Australian Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles, and our policy is consistent with that legislation.

 

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions or wish to make a complaint arising under this policy or the relevant legislation. You can contact us on:

hello@playhousedigital.com

+61 2 8096 3469

 

Collection and Purpose

The kind of personal information we would usually collect from you includes your name, address, and contact information; details of projects that songs are being sort for; and the financial information required to process transactions. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.

Sensitive information will only be collected by lawful and fair means and with your consent, and only to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website and to provide the services offered by us. Some provision of personal information is optional, and you have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website or utilise the services provided by us.

 

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website or providing the services offered by us. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

 

Access and correction

At any time you may request access to your personal information that we hold and seek correction of that information. We may charge a fee to provide access and, according to legislation, may also deny the request. If the request is denied, reasons will be provided. If you are not satisfied with our handling our your matter, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. If you would like to obtain access, please contact us on the details set out above.

 

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, whether in electronic or physical form, to protect the information from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Transfer out of Australia

The website is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider in the United States of America. At times it may be necessary to hold information in other countries. Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that any overseas recipient of your personal information does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information. You hereby consent to this transfer.

 

 

Leave a Reply